Privacy policy

  • BASIC DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

    Controller NOSTRAMO S.L.
    Purpose To handle the requests made through the website, manage the sending of information and manage the online bookings
    Legitimisation Consent of the interested party and implementation of a pre-contract / contract
    Recipients Data will not be disclosed to third-parties unless it is legally obligatory or if necessary to handle your request
    Rights You can exercise the rights of access, rectification, erasure and opposition, limitation of processing, portability of data, and to not be the subject of automated individual decisions
    Additional information You can consult additional information about Data protection on our website

    NOSTRAMO S.L., henceforth, undertakes to comply with the current legislation at all times on the processing of personal data. Through the following privacy policy, NOSTRAMO S.L., in compliance with the requirements outlined in the GDPR informs users:

  • 1. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER FOR YOUR DATA?

    The controller for your data is NOSTRAMO S.L.:

    Identity NOSTRAMO S.L. - B38054292
    Address Avenida Rafael Puig Lluvina S/n - C.c. Ocean Center - Local 15, 38660 - Playa de las Américas
    Telephone +34 922 794 169
    Fax +34 922751 041
    Website www.tenerifedolphin.com
    Email administracion@tenerifedolphin.com

    NOSTRAMO S.L. informs the user that the data they provide via browsing on our website, the contact form or by sending emails, will be processed by NOSTRAMO S.L. and that this processing is outlined in the Register of Processing Activities managed by NOSTRAMO S.L. in compliance with what is established in the GDPR.

  • 2. FOR WHAT PURPOSE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA USED?

    At www.tenerifedolphin.com when the user accepts our privacy policy they authorise us to use and process the personal data supplied in order to:
    • Send them information and provide them the service they request via the different emails available on our website.
    • Provide them with information about the offers, products and services requested.
    • Manage the online booking
    • Occasionally, NOSTRAMO S.L. can use your personal data to send you notifications via email. These notifications will be sent in order to inform you about modifications to our services or products or to our legal conditions policies.
    www.tenerifedolphin.com also collects information from the users of the website that is not directly provided by them via cookies and data storage and recovery devices. The data collected via cookies and other devices will be used for statistical studies and analysis of profiles for the purpose of providing a better service through our website, for which the application GOOGLE ANALYTICS will be used, which is a Google tool in order to help the owners of websites to analyse the way that their visitors interact with their property. You can obtain further information about its privacy policy at https://www.google.es/intl/es_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html
    The tool that we use for advertising and the commercial research that we carry out is GOOGLE ADWORDS. You can obtain further information about the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es.
    www.tenerifedolphin.com will seek at all times to establish appropriate mechanisms for obtaining the consent of the User in order to install the cookies that require it. When a user accesses our website a pop-up window appears informing them of the existence of cookies and the fact that by continuing to browse on our page they consent to the installation of cookies. Accepting the installation of cookies implies accepting the IP address being kept in the records of www.tenerifedolphin.com, along with the date of acceptance, for a period of one year, in order to prove the consent given. You can obtain further information in our "Cookies Policy”.
    Google, including all of its tools, complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework according to what is established by the United States Department of Commerce in relation to collecting, using and storing personal information from the member states of the European Union.
    >

  • 3. WHAT IS THE LEGITIMISATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

    The legitimisation for the processing of your data by NOSTRAMO S.L. is based on:
    • On the implementation of a pre-contract/contract in order to send you information and provide you the service requested and for the management of your booking, and it will not be possible to implement it otherwise.
    • On the user´s consent for the sending of commercial communications about the offers, activities and promotions of NOSTRAMO S.L. and the sector that may be of interest to you and for the management of our blog. The user can withdraw the consent provided at any time.

  • 4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

    The data used to send you information or provide the service requested via email or to manage your online booking through our platform will be kept during the time that the contractual relationship is valid, and until the limitation period has ended.
    The data processed in order to send commercial communications about offers, activities and promotions of NOSTRAMO S.L. and the sector that may be of interest to you will be stored for as long as the user does not withdraw the consent given.
    The IP address obtained through the cookies will be stored for a year, in order to prove the consent of the user.
    With regard to the storage period of cookies, you can obtain further information on our website in the "Cookies policy" section

  • 5. WHAT TYPE OF DATA DO WE PROCESS FROM OUR USERS?

    NOSTRAMO S.L. deals with the following categories of data:
    a) Data from users who fill in any of the available forms: The personal data that NOSTRAMO S.L. requests include:
    • Identification data: Name and surname, telephone, email address, hotel name, comments, form of collection.
    • Transaction data: Products purchased and payment method
    b) Data from users who browse on our website: Data provided by cookies and by Google Analytics.
    c) Data of the users who send an email to NOSTRAMO, S.L.
    Only persons over the age of 16 can provide data via our website. If you are under that age, you must have the consent of your parents or legal guardians.
    The User guarantees the authenticity and up-to-datedness of all the data that they disclose to NOSTRAMO S.L., and declare that they are over the age of 16 and that they will be the sole party responsible for the false or inaccurate statements they make.
    The personal data processed by NOSTRAMO S.L. may be obligatory or voluntary.
    Voluntary information is that which the user is not obliged to provide in order to contact us.
    The fields marked with an asterisk (*) or with the word (required) in our forms are obligatory, not filling them in will make it impossible to provide the service or handle your request.
    In the event that you provide us with the data of third-parties, you declare that you have their consent and promise to inform them of the information that we provide in this clause, with NOSTRAMO S.L. exempt from any obligations. However, NOSTRAMO S.L. may carry out verifications in order to ascertain that the third-party has been informed by adopting the diligence measures established in data protection legislation.

  • 6. WHICH RECIPIENTS WILL YOUR DATA BE DISCLOSED TO?

    Data will not be disclosed to third-parties unless it is legally obligatory or if necessary to handle your request.

  • 7. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

    The user can exercise the following rights to NOSTRAMO S.L.:
    a) Access your personal data
    b) Rectify it when it is inaccurate or incomplete
    c) Request the erasure or cancellation of data when, among other reasons, it is no longer necessary for the purposes that it was collected for
    d) Oppose its processing
    e) Request the limitation of the processing of your data when any of the conditions outlined in the legislation arises
    f) Request the portability of your data in the cases provided for in legislation
    g) Prevent being subject to automated decisions
    h) Withdrawing the consent given
    In order to exercise their rights, the user should send a written document indicating the right that they wish to exercise and attach a document that accredits their identity and postal or email address for notification purposes. This request can be made via either postal mail at: NOSTRAMO S.L. Avenida AVENIDA RAFAEL PUIG LLUVINA S/N - C.C. OCEAN CENTER - LOCAL 15, PLAYA DE LAS AMÉRICAS, 38660 – ADEJE, S/C TENERIFE, or at the following e-mail address: administracion@tenerifedolphin.com
    NOSTRAMO S.L. must respond to the request to exercise rights within a period of one month following the receipt of the request. This period can be extended by another two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any extension within a period of one month following receipt of the request, indicating the reasons for the delay.
    Likewise, interested parties have the right to make a complaint to the competent Control Authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency) when they consider that NOSTRAMO S.L. has breached their rights under data protection legislation, at www.agpd.es

  • 8. IS MY DATA SECURE?

    NOSTRAMO S.L. holds a contract with the Hosting company Futurvia.es for the hosting of its website. It is a European company and has the latest security measure systems.
    NOSTRAMO S.L. guarantees the adoption of the relevant measures in order to ensure the confidential processing of your data taking into account the confidential nature of it.
    NOSTRAMO S.L. undertakes to ensure that the data remains secret, process it with maximum confidentiality, and it declares that is has implemented in its computer system the security policies corresponding to the type of data handled in compliance with the provisions of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

  • 9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    If you choose to leave our Website through links to other Websites that do not belong to our company, NOSTRAMO S.L. will not be held liable for the privacy policies of those Websites or for the cookies that they may store on the user´s computer.